Concerts

Ticket booking & savings
  • Wed 24 & Thu 25 Jul 2024

    Old Royal Naval College London, St James's Church London

    Hallé Youth Choir – Make a Joyful Noise

    Programme information
    Programme to Include


    • Bruckner Os Justi
    • Bruckner Locus iste
    • Morton Lauridsen Sure on This Shining Night
    • Xabier Sarasola Neskatx Ederra
    • Bruckner Ave Maria
    • Adolphus Hailstork Nocturne
    • Kyle Pederson My King is Comin'
    • Rollo Dilworth Make a Joyful Noise
  • Sat 27 Jul 2024

    The Bridgewater Hall

    Summer Season 2024 – Disco Dynamite

    Programme information
    Programme to Include

    • The Trammps Disco Inferno
    • John Paul Young Love is in the Air
    • Kool and the Gang Medley
    • Candi Staton Young Hearts Run Free
    • Sister Sledge We Are Family
    • Barry White You’re the First, the Last, My Everything
    • KC and the Sunshine Band That's the Way (I Like It)
    • Earth, Wind and Fire Medley
    • Chic Le Freak
    • Tavares Don't Take Away the Music
    • Average White Band Let's Go Round Again
    • Bee Gees Medley
    • Boney M. Rasputin
    • Heatwave Boogie Nights
    • Commodores Three Times a Lady
    • Donna Summer Medley
    • The Jackson 5 Blame it on the Boogie
    • Gloria Gaynor I Will Survive
    • The Village People Y.M.C.A

  • Fri 16 Aug 2024

    Usher Hall Edinburgh

    The Hallé in Edinburgh: Mahler 5 Inside Out

    Programme information
    Programme

    • Mahler Symphony No.5
  • Sat 17 Aug 2024

    Usher Hall Edinburgh

    The Hallé in Edinburgh: Mahler’s Fifth Symphony

    Programme information
    Programme

    • Boulanger Psalm 130
    • Mahler Symphony No.5
  • Thu 26 Sep 2024

    The Bridgewater Hall

    Kahchun Wong Conducts Mahler’s ‘Titan’

    Programme information
    Programme

    • Britten The Prince of the Pagodas: Suite (arranged by Colin Matthews and Kahchun Wong)
    • Mahler Symphony No.1
    6.30pm in the auditorium - Kahchun Wong and composer Colin Matthews in conversation.
  • Sat 28 Sep 2024

    The Bridgewater Hall

    Top of the Classics

    Programme information
    Programme

    • Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
    • Fauré Pavane
    • Grieg Holberg Suite: Praeludium
    • Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio
    • Beethoven Symphony No.5: Allegro con brio
    • Elgar Salute d'Amour
    • Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
    • Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
    • Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
    • Price Symphony No.3: Juba Dance
    • Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
    • Shostakovich The Gadfly: Romance
    • Pachelbel Canon
    • Walton Crown Imperial
  • Sun 29 Sep 2024

    The Bridgewater Hall

    Family Concert: Marvellous Musical Myths and Legends

    Programme information
    Programme to Include

    • John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's Theme
    • John Powell How to Train Your Dragon
    • Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return
    • Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology: A Bao A Qu
    • Copland Billy the Kid
    • Stravinsky The Firebird
    • Alan Silvestri The Avengers: Main Theme
    Arrive any time from 1.30pm for free fun family activities in the foyer. Try your hand at word searches, puzzles and colouring, all inspired by today's concert.
  • Thu 3 Oct 2024

    The Bridgewater Hall

    Rush Hour: Fire Rituals

    Programme information
    Programme

    • Tan Dun Violin Concerto: Fire Ritual
    • Stravinsky The Firebird: Suite
    After the concert join us for more music performed by students from the Royal Northern College of Music.
  • Fri 4 Oct 2024

    Hallé St Peter's

    Chamber Series: Mendelssohn Octet

    Programme information
    Programme includes

    • Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat
    • Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat, Op.20
  • Thu 10 & Sun 13 Oct 2024

    The Bridgewater Hall

    Dvořák’s Cello Concerto

    Programme information
    Programme

    • Andrée Andante Quasi Recitativo for Strings
    • Dvořák Cello Concerto
    • Brahms Symphony No.3
  • Sat 12 Oct 2024

    Sheffield City Hall

    The Hallé in Sheffield

    Programme information
    Programme:

    • Andrée Andante Quasi
    • Dvořák Cello Concerto
    • Brahms Symphony No.3
  • Sat 19 Oct 2024

    The Bridgewater Hall

    Le Gateau Chocolat: Bass Diva

    Programme information
    Programme to Include

    • George Gershwin Summertime
    • Paul Roberson Ol' Man River
    • John Ireland Sea Fever
    • Henry Burleigh Deep River
    • Percy Grainger Anchor Song
    • Henry Purcell When I Am Laid
    • Franz Schubert An Die Musik
    • Giacomo Puccini Nessun Dorma
    • I (Who Have Nothing)
    • Diamonds Are Forever
    • Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
    • Cabaret
    • I Dreamed A Dream
    • I Wanna Dance With Somebody
    • Smile
    • Nothing Compares To You